MIDOG Challenge Series
MIDOG 2022 MItosis DOmain Generalization Challenge 2022 · MICCAI 2022

MIDOG 2022

Mitotic figure detection that generalizes across tumor types, species, laboratories and scanners — with a training set of 400 cases from human and canine tumors.

MIDOG 2022 banner

MIDOG 2022 challenge report published

The MIDOG 2022 challenge report, entitled “Domain generalization across tumor types, laboratories, and species – insights from the 2022 edition of the Mitosis Domain Generalization Challenge” has been published in…

Error in additional AP metric of MIDOG 2022

While writing the overview paper of the MIDOG 2022 challenge, we found an additionally reported metric (Average Precision, AP) to be wrongly implemented. This was caused by an (in our interpretation) unexpected behavior…

MIDOG++ dataset released

We are excited to announce that the MIDOG++ dataset, an extension of the MIDOG2022 training data set has just been released. We have published a data descriptor paper for a full description of the data set. To get a…

Video: MIDOG 2022 workshop

Introduction and Keynote 00:00:00 Welcome address (Katharina Breininger) 00:01:45 Introduction (Katharina Breininger, Christof Bertram) 00:36:09 Reference approaches (Frauke Wilm) 00:49:53 Keynote: An industrial…